UPDATE February 3, 2017 –
[…] Why This New Law May Force Landlords (even licensed real estate agents) To Use Property Managers:
While this bill has some good things in it, such as establishing some reasonable procedures and time lines for a landlord regaining possession of a property as well as doing a little housekeeping with regard to what can be deducted from a security deposit, the bill also makes, what I believe to be, a very damaging change to the law with regard to security deposits. With regard to security deposits held by landlords, the bill changes section 535.300 (2) to read (emphasis is mine):
Search St Louis Homes For Sale HERE
See ALL Homes That Will Be Open In St Louis This Weekend
Get a Market Report with LIVE up to date Home Sales, Prices and Inventory for ANY St Louis Area HERE
“All security deposits shall be held by the landlord for the tenant, who is a party to the rental agreement, in a bank, credit union, or depository institution which is insured by an agency of the federal government. Security deposits shall not be commingled with other funds of the landlord. All security deposits shall be held in a trust established by the landlord and deposited in a bank, credit union, or depository institution account in the name of the trustee. Any interest earned on a security deposit shall be the property of the landlord. A landlord licensed under and subject to the requirements of chapter 339, in lieu of complying with this subsection, shall maintain all tenant security deposits in a bank, credit union, financial or depository institution account, and shall not commingle such security deposits with other funds of the landlord except as provided in section 339.105.”
Here’s the problem with the change above, as I see it;
- The bill states the security deposit must be held in a trust.