By Dennis Norman, on June 10th, 2016
[…] The release went on to say that Title 12 United States Code Section 4617(j)(3) “precludes involuntary extinguishment of Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac liens while they are operating in conservatorships and preempts any state law that purports to allow holders of homeownership association (HOA) liens to extinguish a Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac lien, Continue Reading →
By Dennis Norman, on April 1st, 2015
Section 347.057 of the revised statutes of Missouri state “A person who is a member, manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, or both, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company.” So, like a corporation, LLC’s provide protection to the individuals, (or other LLC’s, or corporations) that own the LLC from personal liability for business conducted by the LLC. This is not by accident as, without the ability to protect one’s personal assets from liability from business